英语首页 ->英语 -> 2018年成人高考函授专升本英语真题及答案

2018年成人高考函授专升本英语真题及答案

发布时间:2018-8-30 22:41:10 关注:
2018年成人高考函授专升本英语真题及答案第1卷(选择题,共125分)I.Phonetics ( 5 points)Directions:In each of the following groups

2018年成人高考函授专升本英语真题及答案


第1卷(选择题,共125分)

I.Phonetics ( 5 points)

Directions:In each of the following groups of words,there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D.Compare the underlined parts and iden-tify the one that is different from theothers in pronunciation. Mark your answerby blackening the corresponding letteron the Answer Sheet.

1. A. penalty            B. moment            C. quarrel            D. absent

2. A. sympathy           B. material      C. courage            D. analysis

3. A. starvation        B. suggestion      C. satisfaction         D. situation

4. A. donkey            B. turkey              C. money             D. obey

5. A. revise              B. consist          C. advertise           D. visit

Ⅱ.Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points )

 Directions : Thereare 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes thesentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

 6. Jonathan andJoe left the house to go for__ after supper.

    A. walk                                     B. thewalk

    C. wallks                                   D. a walk

 7. He pointed atthe new car and asked, "___ is it? Have you ever seen it before?"

    A. Why                                       B. Where

    C. Who                                       D. Whose

8. My father asked __ to help with his work.

   A. I andTom                                  B.Tom and me

   C. me andTom                                D. Tomand I

9. Nowadays little knowledge __ to be a dangerous thing.

   A. seem                                       B.seemed

   C. doesseem                                  D.do seem

10. If their marketing team succeeds, they __ theirprofits by 20 percent.

    A. willincrease                              B.would be increasing

    C. will haveincreased                        D. wouldhave been increasing

11. You'd better take these documents with you __ youneed them for the meeting.

    A. unless                                     B. in case

    C. until                                    D. so that

12. I haven' t been to a pop festival before and Mikehasn' t __

    A. too                                        B. as well

    C. neither                                    D. either

13.__ is known to the world, Mark Twain was a greatAmerican writer.

    A. As                                      B. Once

    C. That                                 D. It

14. John complained to the bookseller that there wereseveral pages______ in the dictionary.

    A. lacking                                    B. losing

    C. missing                                   D. dropping

15. Not until the game had begun __ at the sports ground.

    A. should hehave arrived                     B. wouldhe have arrived

    C. did hearrive                              D.had he arrived

16. Moviegoers know that many special effects are createdby computers,         they oftendon' tknow is that these scenes still require a lot of work.

    A. That                                  B. Whom

    C. What                                    D. How

17. The president is to give a formal __ at the openingceremony.

    A. speech                                    B. debate

    C.discussion                                D. argument

18. When I am confronted with such questions, my mindgoes __, and I can hardly remember myown date of birth.

    A. faint                                    B. blank

    C. dark                                      D. blind

19. If they are willing to lend us the money we need,allour problems will be__

    A. solved                                     B. caused

    C. covered                                   D. met

20. This article __ more attention to the problem ofcultural conflicts.

    A. caresfor                                  B.allows for

C. applies for                                D. calls for

Ⅲ.Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, thereare four choices marked A, B0 Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable andmark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

What enables somepeople to get big creative breakthroughs while others only get small andnon-creative breakdowns, blaming themselves and society? Are some people"gifted"? Are there other factors   21   work--factorsthat we have more control over than we think?

    While nobodycan deny the   22   that some people seem to be blessed withparticular creativity, research shows that anyone can   23   theirchances of coming up with new and original ideas   24   theywould only engage themselves more in the process of   25  .It' s the old Thomas Edison thing about "discovery  26  99 percent perspiration (汗水) and 1 percent inspiration. "

   27   , the studies prove this:great creativebreakthroughs usually happen only   28   intense periods of struggle. It issustained effort towards a specific goal  29   eventually preparesfor great creative insights.

    This kind ofsustained effort does not always  30   immediate results, a factthat not only separates the innovators (革新者) from non-innovators, but  31  leadssome people to conclude that it is just not  32   for them. "Maybe Ishould have gone to medical school like my mother wanted," they wonderwhen the breakthrough is   33   to be found. Alas, one forgets duringinevitable encounters   34   self-doubt,that the big surprise is never  35  .Indeed,it can  happen at any time andplace.

21. A. to             B. in               C. at               D.by

22. A. issue            B. problem            C.reason             D. fact

23. A. miss             B. reduce             C.increase           D.lose

24. A. because          B. if                   C. while              D. whether

25. A. creation          B. practice       C.production          D. achievement

26. A. being             B. be            C. was                 D. were

27. A. Sooner or later 

B. Some day or other  

C. Every now and then

 D. Time and again

28. A. beyond           B. after                C.above              D. through

29. A. that             B. who               C. what              D. as

30. A. create            B. produce     C. inspire              D. encourage

31. A. too               B. once                C.again               D. also

32. A. good             B. difficult            C.possible            D. stupid

33. A. anywhere         B. everywhere          C.somewhere          D. nowhere

34. A. against           B. across               C.with                D. into

35. A. far away          B. used up         C. clearedoff          D. near by

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points)

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part.Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are foursuggested answers marked A, B, C and D.Choose the best answer and blacken thecorresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

 Passage One

  Debate is avaluable way to practise communicating. It can also bring long-lastingrewards,especially for people working with Western businesses. The mainactivity of debate is presenting one' s opinion and suppmting it withevidence,such as statistics or facts. It is a way of persuasive communication.

Charles Lebeau helped create the "DiscoverDebate" method. He says debate is important to understanding how peoplecommunicate in Western business. Successful debaters learn how to give theiropinkm,reasans and support. "What we are trying to do is to develop a kindof thinking or approach to discussion and how to interact (交流) with someone else's opinion, rather than brush their opinion aside. "

 Debate skills arealso important in selling a product, he says. In that situation, the judges arethe customem. "So on Monday, for example, one company may come in andpresent their case to the customer and they" ll make as strong aease as they can. On Tuesday, the next day, another company will come in andpresent their ease to the customer. Usually the party that can present thestrongest case wins”

  Debate alsostrengthens critical thinking. In other words, it helps students learn to askquestionsand try to understand someone' s reasons and evidence.lift-. Lebeaupoints out that successful debaters learn to listen carefully to what otherpeople are saying. Then, they look for the weak points in someone else' sopinion or argument. He says debate teaches a systematic way of questioning.

Successful debatersalso learn to think from someone else' s point of view. Mr. Lebeau says debatecan help broaden the mind. "There' s an expression in English : don' tcriticize another person before you have walked in their shoes. I think thewonderful thing about debate is, it puts us in another person' s shoes. "

36. According to Paragraph 1 ,what is the purpose ofdebate?

A. To bring long-lasting material rewards.

B. To present evidence such as statistics and facts.

C. To respond to questions in a systematic way.

D. To persuade people to accept your opinions.

37. Why is debate important.9

A. It helps people understand others better.

B. It allows people to present their opinions.

C. It develops one' s thinking and communicativecompetence.

D. It gives one the opportunity to brush others' opinionaside.

 38. What does theunderlined word "case" in Paragraph 3 refer to?

     A.Container.                                B. Evidence.

     C.Problem.                                 D. Product.

 39. What candebaters benefit from "walking in another person' s shoes" .9

     A. Becomingmore broad-minded.             B.Developing critical thinking.

     C. Findingothers' weak points.                D.Trying out others' methods.

Passage Two

    We all love ahero, and rescue dogs are some of the biggest heroes of all. You will oftenfind them going above and beyond duty to save someone, risking--and at timeslosing--their lives in the process.

    Rescue dogs aregenerally found in the Sporting and Hunting Groups, or from the traditionalHerding Group. These types include the Bloodhound, Labrador Retriever,Newfoundland, German Shepherd, Golden Retriever, and Belgian Malinois--all ofwhich are chosen for search-and-rescue duty because of their amazing physicalstrength, loyalty, and their tendency for mental stability.

    These typesalso have a keen sense of hearing and smell--to better locate lost individuals—and are often able toaccess hard-to-reach areas. As highly trained animals, they serve in manydifferent fields, including specialist search, snow slide rescue, dead body location,and tracking.

    To overcomeobstacles and succeed when performing the demanding duties of asearch-and-rescue worker, a dog must display certain qualities. In addition tointelligence and strength, the dog must be swift, confident, easily trainable,adaptable, and have a high level of stamina (耐力) and endurance.

A strong sense of group cooperation and an ability toengage in friendly play during "down" time is also required ofsearch-and-rescue dogs.

      A rescue doggoes through many, many hours of intensive training to be fit for duty.Training is not for the faint-hearted. Certification training can take from twoto three years, working three to four hours a day, three to six days a week,often in group,team-oriented sessions.

      Each search-and-rescuefield requires different types of training. Rescue training, for instance,includes "air scenting"--where dogs are trained to smell the air forthe victim' s scent (气味) and then follow the scent to the person. This abilityis crucial to finding victims trapped under collapsed buildings and snow slide.

40. Rescue dogs are chosen probably because__

    A. they areloyal                             B. theyare brave

    C. they haveamazing appearances             D. theyhave good eyesight

41. What does "faint-hearted" in Paragraph 5mean??

    A.Courageous.                              B. Cowardly.

    C.Energetic.                                D. Slow.

42. Which ability is most important for dogs to rescuepeople trapped in snow?

    A. Sharphearing.                             B.Swift movement.

    C.Extraordinary smelling.                    D. A strong memory.

43. What is the passage mainly about?

A. Selection process of rescuedogs.         

B. Qualities and training of rescue dogs.

C. Risks rescue dogs are facedwith.         

D. Types of tasks rescue dogs canperform.

Passage Three

 Eating an apple a day doesn' t keep the doctoraway, but it does reduce the amount of trips you make to the drug store peryear. That ' s according to a new study that investigates whether there' s anytruth in the old saying.

   A team ofresearchers led by Dr Matthew Davis, of the University of Michigan School ofNursing,asked 8,399 participants to answer survey questions about diet andhealth. A total of 753 were apple eaters, consuming at least 149g of raw appleper day. The remaining 7,646 were classed as non-apple eaters. When both groupsanswered questions on trips to the doctor and trips to the drug store peryear,the apple eaters were found to be 27% less likely to visit the druggistfor drugs.

    Trips to thedoctor were not significantly affected by apple consumption, though."Evidence does not support that an apple a day keeps the doctor away.However, the small number of US adults who eat an apple a day does appear touse fewer prescription medications," the study concludes.

   Apple eaterswere also found to be less likely to smoke and be more likely to have a highereducational attainment than non-apple eaters. While apples do not compete withoranges, they docontain some immune (免疫的) system-increasing vitamin C, whichmay be why apple-eaters visit the druggist less. With over 8mg of vitamin C permedium-sized fruit, an apple can provide roughly 14% your daily recommendedintake.

  Previous studieshave also linked apple consumption to a lower risk of Type 2 diabetes (二型糖尿病) ,improved lungfunction and a lower risk of colon (结肠) cancer.

44. How many non-apple eaters answered survey questionsin the research?

A. 149. 

B. 7,646.

C. 753.

D. 8,399.

45. What is the conclusion of the study?

 A. Appleconsumption has greatly reduced US adults' trips to the doctor.

 B. An apple a daydoes keep the doctor away.

 C. Apples are farmore nutritious than oranges.

D. A small number of US adult apple eaters tend to takeless medicine.

46. What can we learn from the passage?

A. Apples are better than oranges.

B. Apples do have some vitamin C to increase the immunesystem.

C. Apples can help cure certain diseases.

D. Apples can provide people with sufficient daily intakeof energy.

47. What can be described as the writing style of thispassage?

A. Objective.

B. Creative.

C.subjective

D.persuasive

Passage Four

      Sometimes Iscratch my head when I read about the government' s efforts to improveschools:new standards and tests to be applied, strict teacher evaluations, andthreats of school closures and job losses. They frighten the school employees,not to mention the students. Instead of making people unable to solve problemsor try new ideas--which is what fear does to us--research on school reformstrongly suggests that policy-makers should encourage school leaders to take amore humane approach. In their study on the reform efforts of twelve Chicagopublic schools, Bryk and Schneider found that enabling positive socialrelationships between the adults was the key to successful school improvementand that trust was at the heart of those relationships.

      Trust inschools comes down to one thing:psychological safety or safety to speak one'smind,to discuss with openness and honesty what is and isn' t working,to makecollective decisions.

      Yet this kindof safety doesn' t come easily to schools. According to Bryk and Schneider, theadults in school rely on each other to do their jobs correctly and withintegrity (正直). The challeage is that our expectations are very diverse based onour unique backgrounds.

    At one schoolwhere I taught, each teacher had different expectations about how much effortteachers should put into their work--a big difference between the teachers wholeft af~the last bell and those who worked into the evening. And whenexpectations are uncoasci or unspoken, it becomes impossible for others to liveup to them.

      We also makeassumptions about the intentions behind a person' s behavior. As we allImam,assumptions are often wrong. For example, parents and teachers my thinkthe principal taml particular decision based on his career advancement ratherthan hat" s best for the studeata. don't feel psychologically safe to questionour assumptions and e~aecmtiatm, trust itiea am the window and ourrelationships suffer.

48. According to Paragraph 1,why does the author scratchhis head?

    A. Because hedoesn' t know what to do once schools are closed.

    B. Because heis not sure about the practicability of those new tests.

    C. Because heis concerned that many teachers will lose their jobs.

    D. Because heis not in favor of the government' s reform efforts.

49. According to Bryk and Schneider, what was mostimportant for successful school improvemt?

A. New standards and tests inschools.       

B. Positive social relationships.

C. Strict teacher and studentevaluations.     

D. Assistance of the government.

50. What is meant by trust in school?

    A. Freedom toexpress one' s views,

    B. Extra effortteachers put into their work.

    C. Independenceof the teachers in schools.

    D. Unconsciousand unspoken expectations.

51. What does the author say about the assumptions madeabout the intentions behind a person's behavior?

A. They should be trusted.                  

B. They are often bold.

C. They are often incorrect.                  

D. They should be encouraged.

Passage Five

     An interestingproject called Blue Zones is recording the lifestyle secrets of the communitieswith the highest, hest concentrations of centenarians in the world.

     The people inthe five regions in Europe, Latin America,Asia and the US that live to be 100have a lot going for them. Genes probably play a small role, but these folksalso have strong social ties ,tightly-knit families and lots of opportunitiesto exercise.

     As we wereexamining the dietary secrets of the Blue Zones, as described in author DanBuettner" s latest book, The Blue Zones Solution, we were struck by howessential tea drinking is in these regions. In fact, Buettner' s Blue ZonesBeverage Rule--a kind of guideline summarized from his 15 or so years ofstudying these places--is:" Drink coffee for breakfast, tea in theafternoon, wine at 5 p. tm"

   Science has plentyto say about the healthful virtues of green tea. Researchers are most enthusi-astic almt the components in green tea, as well as foods like cocoa. Why mightthey help so many Okina~vans in Japan break 1007 Some components in green teacan lower the risk of stroke,heart disease attd several cancers. One reviewstudy also found that drinking green tea can slightly improve metabolism (新陈代谢).

     If you findyourself on the island of Ikaria, the Greek Blue Zone in the middle of theAegean, you won't be offered any tea made with tea leaves. Instead, Ikarianstypically make their daily cup of tea with just one fresh herb that they havepicked themselves that day--either rosemary, wild sage,oregano,nmrjotmn,mint ordandelion,all plants that may have anti-inflammatory (消炎的) properties,

which may help lower blood pressure. This could explainIkaria' s very low dementia (痴呆) rate,since high blood pressure is arisk factor for the disease.

52. What does the underlined word"centenarians" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

    A. People who have secret lifestyles.

    B. People whoenjoy physical exercise.

    C. People whoare one hundred years old or older.

    D. People whocarry the gene for being slim.

53. According to Paragraph 3 ,what is the recommendedtime for tea drinking?

    A. In themorning.                            B.Any time of a day.

    C. In the earlyevening.                       D. In theafternoon.

54. What may the tea Ikarians drink daily help?

    A. To improvemetabolism.                    B. To lowerblood pressure.

    C. To lowerlife stress.                 D. Toimprove social relationships.

55. What might be the best title of the passage?

    A. Tea-DrinkingTips                        B. LifestyleSecrets of Ikarians                                                                        

C. Tea-Drinking Ceremony in Okinawa        D. Blue Zones Solutions

Ⅴ.DailyConversation ( 15 points)

Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from theeight choices below and complete thefollowing dialoaue by blackenina thecorresuondina letter on the Answer Sheet.

Woman : Hello, Mr. Johnson' s office.

Man : Good morning. 56 ?

Woman : Sorry,he' s in a meeting at the moment.   57  ?

Man:Yes. This is Steve Lee from Brightlight Systems.  58 ?

Woman:Tomorrow afternoon in your office.

Man :  59

Woman : Okay.   60

Man : Thank you.

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分)

Ⅵ.Writing ( 25 points)

Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write anessay in English in 100 - 120 words based on the following information.Remember to write it clearly.

61.你(Li Yuan)组织同学进行了一次烧烤野餐(barbecue)。请给你的英国朋友Tim写一封电子邮件,内容包括:

  ·野餐前的准备;

  ·野餐过程;

  ·印象最深刻的人或事。

参考答案

1.Phonetics

1.【答案】A

2.【答案】c

3.【答案】B

4.【答案】D

5.【答案】B

Ⅱ,Vocabularyand Structure

6.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

【应试指导】句意:晚饭后,乔纳森和乔离开了房子去散步。go for a walk是固定用法,意为“出去走走,去散步”,与take a walk同义。

7.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查疑问词的用法。

【应试指导】句意:他指着那辆新轿车问道:“那辆车是谁的?你以前见过吗?”疑问代词whose用来询问物品的所有者。意为“谁的(东西)”。why为什么;where哪里;who谁。

8.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查人称顺序。

【应试指导】句意:我的父亲叫我和汤姆帮他干活。单数人称并列时,顺序为“第二人称,第三人称,第一人称”;复数人称并列时,顺序为“第一人称,第二人称,第三人称”。此处为单数人称并列作宾语,故选Tom and me。

9.【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查主谓一致。

【应试指导】句意:如今,知识匮乏似乎的确是一件危险的事。由句首的nowadays可以判断,该句的时态为一般现在时,故排除B项。little knowledge表示的是否定意义,是不可数名词,故谓语动词要用单数,故排除A项和D项。does在这里是助动词,表示强调。

10.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查if引导的条件状语从句。

【应试指导】句意:如果他们的营销团队取得成功,那么他们的利润将增加20%。if引导的条件状语从句可以分为两类:真实条件句和虚拟条件句。当假设情况发生的可能性很大时,就是真实条件句;当假设不大可能实现时,就是虚拟条件句。根据句意,本句所表述的是客观情况,所以为真实条件句。从句中使用的时态为一般现在时,故主句应使用将来时,故选A。

11.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查连词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:你最好带上这些文件,以防会议中你会用到。in ease可引导目的状语从句,意为“以防,以备”,so that也可引导目的状语从句。意为“以便,为了”,所以in case符合题意。utiless除非;until直到。

12.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查副词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:我以前没有去过流行音乐节,迈克也没有去过。t00和als0表示“也”时用于肯定句和疑问句;neither用作副词时意为“两者都不”,放在句首,表示前面否定的内容也适用于另一个人或物,句子须采用部分倒装;either作副词时也可表示“也”,用于否定句,一般位于句末。

13.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查定语从句。

【应试指导】句意:众所周知,马克·吐温是一位伟大的美国作家。as在该句中引导非限定性定语从句。在从句中作主语。

14.【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:约翰向书店老板投诉,说字典中缺少了好几页。missin9意为“缺失的”,符合题意。lacking缺乏的;losing失败的;dropping掉落的。

15.【答案】c

【考情点拨】考查not until引导的时间状语从句。

【应试指导】旬意:直到比赛开始他才到达运动场。not until引导时间状语从句时主句要部分倒装。从句中的时态为过去完成时,故主句中的时态应为一般过去时,故选C。

16.【答案】c

【考情点拨】考查主语从句引导词。

【应试指导】句意:常看电影的人知道许多特效都是通过电脑制作出来的。但他们往往不知道的是制作这些场景还需要投入大量的工作。分析句子结构可知,空格所在从句在整个句子中充当主语,从句中缺少宾语,且宾语指的是事而非人,故选C。

17.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查名词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:总统将在开幕式上做正式讲话。give a speech为固定搭配,意为“发表讲话,做演讲”。debate辩论,争论;discussion讨论;argument论点,争论。

18.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:当我遇到这些问题时,我头脑一片空白,我甚至记不起自己的生日。one’S mind goes blank是固定表达,意为“头脑一片空白”。faint模糊的;dark黑暗的:blind盲目的。

19.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查动词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:如果他们愿意借给我们那笔我们需要的钱的话,我们的一切问题都将迎刃而解。solve problems为固定表达,意为“解决问题”。caused引起;covered覆盖;met遇到。

20.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查动词短语辨析。

【应试指导】句意:这篇文章呼吁人们多关注文化冲突的问题。calls for意为“呼吁,提倡”,符合题意。cares for关心,照顾;allows for考虑到;applies for申请,请求。

Ⅲ.Cloze

21.【答案】c

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】此处表示“是否还有其他因素在起作用”,at work意为“(因素)在起作用”,符合题意。

22.【答案】D

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】空格后that引导的同位语从句意为

“一些人似乎被赋予了特殊的创造力”,这是一个客观事实,fact意为“事实”,符合题意。issue发行,议题;problem问题;reason原因。

23.【答案】c

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】由前一句中的转折连词while可知,该句与上句应是转折关系,上句说“虽然一些人似乎被赋予了特殊的创造力”,所以此处应表示“但是研究表明任何人都能增加他们想出新点子的机会”,increase意为“增加”,符合题意。miss错过;reduce减少;lose失去。

24.【答案】B

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导】前文说“研究表明任何人都能增加他们想出新点子的机会“,此处应指增加这种机会应具备的条件,故应选if,引导条件状语从句。

25.【答案】A

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示增加想出新点子的机会的条件,所以“如果在创造的过程中全身心投入,不断尝试的话”,就会增加想出新点子的机会。creation意为“创造”,符合题意。practice实践:production生产;achievement成就。

26.【答案】A

【考情点拨】语法结构题。

【应试指导】此处意为“探索就是99%的汗水加1%的灵感”。引号中的内容位于介词about之后,故本空应填be动词的非谓语形式,故选A。

27.【答案】D

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导】根据空格后的great creative break—throughs、intense periods of struggle可知。此处表示的观点与前文一致,即研究一次又一次证明创造力离不开艰苦奋斗。time and again意为“屡次,再三”,符合题意。sooner orlater'迟早;some day orother总有一天;everynow and then不时地,常常。

28.【答案】B

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导l此处表示“伟大的创造性突破往往在长期的艰苦奋斗后才会出现”,故选B。

29.【答案】A

【考情点拨】语法结构题。

【应试指导】本句是一个强调句,意为“正是朝一个特定目标坚持不懈的努力为伟大的创新洞察力奠定了基础”。强调句的常用结构为“It is(was)+被强调部分(主语、宾语或状语)+who/that…”,此处强调的是sustainedeffort towards a specific goal,故应填that。

30.【答案】B

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处意为“这种坚持不懈的努力不一定总是立即有成效”,produce意为“产生”,符合题意。create创造;inspire鼓舞;encourage鼓励。

31.【答案】D

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】not only…but als0…为固定用法,意为“不仅……而且……”。

32.【答案】c

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】前文说“这种坚持不懈的努力不一定总是立即有成效”,所以这一事实会导致有些人认为他们是不可能取得创造性突破的。possible意为“可能的”,符合题意。good好的;difficult难的;stupid愚蠢的。

33.【答案】D

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示“当没有发现任何突破时,他们会感到怀疑”。nowhere意为“任何地方都没有”,符合题意。anywhere任何地方;ever)_,here到处;somewhere在某处。

34.【答案】C

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】此处表示“与自我怀疑的不可避免的邂逅”,encounter with表示“遭遇,遇到”,符合题意。

35.【答案】A

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示“巨大的惊喜一定在不远处,它可能在任何时候、任何地点发生”。_far away意为“遥远的”,符合题意。used up用完,耗尽;cleared off摆脱,清除;near by在……附近。

IV.Reading Comprehension

36.【答案】D

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

【应试指导】由第一段最后一句“It is a way If persuasive coInmtmieation.”可知,辩论是一种说服性的沟通方式,所以辩论的目的是为了说服他人接受自己的观点.故选D。

37.【答案】c

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

38.【答案】A

【考情点拔】词义理解题。

39.【答案】A

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

40.【答案】A.

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

41.【答案】B

【考情点拨】词义理解题。

【应试指导】第五段主要描述搜救犬需要经过长期的艰苦训练,所以这种训练应该不适合懦弱胆小者,只有顽强的搜救犬才能坚持下来。由此推测。faint—hearted应指“懦弱的”,故选B。

42.【答案】C

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

【应试指导】由第六段最后两句可知,搜救训练的一项内容是让搜救犬去嗅空气中受害者的气味,这项能力对发现被困在坍塌建筑物和雪崩中的受害者至关重要。由此可推断,在搜救被困在雪里的受害者时,搜救犬极其敏锐的嗅觉是最重要的,故选C。

 43.【答案】B

【考情点拨】主旨大意题。

【应试指导】文章第二、三、四段主要讲搜救犬需要具备的能力和条件,第五、六段讲搜救犬的训练.所以这篇文章的主题是搜救犬的本领和训练,故选B。

44.【答案】B

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第二段前三句可知,总共有8,399人回答了问卷调查的问题;总共有753名吃苹果的人,他们每天至少消耗149克生苹果;剩下的7,646人.被归类为不吃苹果的人,故选B。

45.【答案】D

【考情点拔】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第三段最后一句可知,研究结果表明,每天吃一个苹果的少数美国人似乎确实服用较少的处方药,故选D。

46.【答案】B

47.【答案】A

48.【答案】D

49.【答案】B

50.【答案】A

【考情点接】推理判断题。

【应试指导】由第二段可知,学校中的信任其实就是能够说出心中所想,能够公开、诚实地讨论哪些事行得通、哪些事行不通,并且能够做集体决定。所以,学校中的信任就是自由地表达观点,故选A。

51.【答案】C

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第五段前两句可知,我们总是猜测一个人的行为背后的意图,但众所周知,猜测往往是错误的,故选C。

52.【答案】C

【考情点拨】词义理解题。

【应试指导】由第二段第一句中的“live to be l00 have a lot going for them”可知,centenarians指的是“百岁老人”,故选C。

53.【答案】D

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第三段最后一句中的“tea in the afternoon”可知,喝茶的建议时间是下午,故选D。

54.【答案】B

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

55.【答案】A

【考情点拨】主旨大意题。

【应试指导】文章前两段介绍了百岁老人长寿的秘诀,第三段指出了喝茶在长寿老人聚集区的重要地位,第四段介绍了绿茶的功效,第五段介绍了伊卡里亚人每天喝的茶及其功效。所以这篇文章主要介绍喝茶的好处,故选A。

V.Daily Conversation

56.【答案】A

57.【答案】F

58.【答案】E

59.【答案】H

60.【答案】C


标签:

加微信,及时获取成考龙8国际娱乐手机登录






龙8国际娱乐手机登录排行

网站首页 | 成人高考 | 网络教育 | 同等龙8国际App下载 | 自学考试 | 成考龙8国际娱乐手机登录 | 网上报名 | 关于我们 | 招生简章 | 招生院校 | 高升专 | 专升本
咨询电话:0771-5329192 地址:南宁市星湖路39号区直培训中心 Copyright@2017-2018 广西南宁市庆达教育信息咨询有限公司 版权所有 备案号:桂ICP备16009302号-4
博聚网